Giro d’Italia 2024 ranking, Tadej Pogacar wins by almost 10′. Tiberi master’s degree 5th

Giro d’Italia 2024 ranking, Tadej Pogacar wins by almost 10′. Tiberi master’s degree 5th
Giro d’Italia 2024 ranking, Tadej Pogacar wins by almost 10′. Tiberi master’s degree 5th

Tadej Pogacar won the 2024 Giro d’Italia. The Slovenian champion raised the Trofeo Senza Fine to the sky, climbing to the top step of the podium in Rome. The last stage in the capital did not reserve any surprises for the captain of the UAE Emirates, who was thus able to celebrate after three weeks of authentic domination: six stage successes, pink jersey worn already at the end of the second stage, almost ten minutes ahead of the most immediate pursuer.

The two-time winner of the Tour de France thus expands his palmares and in a month’s time he will be hunting for a double at the Grande Boucle. The 25-year-old has left abysmal gaps in the league Colombian Daniel Martinez and the British Geraint Thomasseparated by 9’57” and 10’26” respectively.

Italy pampers itself Antonio Tiberiwho finished the Giro d’Italia at fifth place in the general classification. There are three other Italians in the top-20: Filippo Zana eleventh, Lorenzo Fortunato twelfth, Davide Piganzoli thirteenth. Below is the general classification of the Giro d’Italia 2024 at the end of the twentieth stage. Tomorrow (Sunday 26 May) the last stage of the Corsa Rosa will take place: catwalk in Rome, the group sprint announced and then the party on the podium.

FINAL RANKING GIRO D’ITALIA 2024

1 1 – POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 1100 400 1:05″ 79:14:03
2 2 – MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe BORA – hansgrohe 885 290 22″ 9:56
3 3 – THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 750 240 9″ 10:24
4 4 – O’CONNOR Ben Decathlon AG2R La Difesa Team 600 220 4″ 12:07
5 5 – TIBERI Antonio Bahrain – Victorious 495 200 4″ 12:49
6 6 – ARENSMAN Thymen INEOS Grenadiers 415 190 2.31pm
7 7 – RUBIO Einer Movistar Team 340 180 1″ 15:52
8 8 – HIRT Jan Soudal Quick-Step 285 170 18:05
9 9 – BARDET Romain Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 235 160 12″ 8.32pm
10 10 – STORER Michael Tudor Pro Cycling Team 180 150 9.11pm
11 11 – ZANA Filippo Team Jayco AlUla 155 140 11.59pm
12 12 – LUCKY Lorenzo Astana Qazaqstan Team 130 130 26:44
13 13 – PIGANZOLI Davide Team Polti Kometa 110 120 4″ 32:23
14 14 – GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 90 110 33:55
15 15 – MAJKA Rafał UAE Team Emirates 80 100 1″ 37:05
16 16 – PARET-PEINTRE Valentin Decathlon AG2R The World Team 75 90 19″ 43:26
17 17 – CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious 70 85 3″ 48:16
18 18 – COVILI Luca VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 60 80 51:08
19 19 – QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 55 75 6″ 54:37
20 20 – POZZOVIVO Domenico VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 50 70 56:32
21 21 – BAUDIN Alex Decathlon AG2R The World Team 50 65 3″ 1:00:47
22 22 – VALTER Attila Team Visma | Lease a Bike 50 60 4″ 1:04:46
23 23 – CONCI Nicola Alpecin – Deceuninck 50 55 4″ 1:09:10
24 24 – ALEOTTI Giovanni BORA – hansgrohe 50 50 1:13:03
25 25 – RIES Michel Arkéa – B&B Hotels 50 45 1:20:06
26 26 – PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Decathlon AG2R The World Team 30 40 1:22:55
27 27 – ZAMBANINI Edoardo Bahrain – Victorious 30 35 1:25:56
28 28 – NARVÁEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers 30 30 19″ 1:33:13
29 29 – VERMAERKE Kevin Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 30 25 1:33:41
30 30 – VANSEVENANT Mauri Soudal Quick-Step 30 20 1:47:43
31 31 – GROßSCHARTNER Felix UAE Team Emirates 25 20 2″ 1:56:06
32 32 – VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team 25 20 2:00:00
33 33 – STEINHAUSER Georg EF Education – EasyPost 25 20 26″ 2:01:11
34 34 – TRATNIK Jan Team Visma | Lease a Bike 25 20 9″ 2:04:15
35 35 – CHAVES Esteban EF Education – EasyPost 25 20 2:04:22
36 37 ▲1 HAMILTON Chris Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 25 20 2:07:50
37 38 ▲1 WARBASSE Larry Decathlon AG2R The World Team 25 20 2:12:16
38 39 ▲1 VALGREN Michael EF Education – EasyPost 25 20 9″ 2:12:33
39 36 ▼3 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro Lidl – Trek 25 20 2:13:11
40 40 – SÁNCHEZ Pelayo Movistar Team 25 20 22″ 2:14:44
41 41 – TONELLI Alessandro VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 20 20 6″ 2:17:48
42 42 – CALMEJANE Lilian Intermarché – Wanty 20 20 5″ 2:23:01
43 43 – LEEMREIZE Gijs Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20 20 2:24:58
44 44 – FRIDGE Marco Israel – Premier Tech 20 20 2″ 2:28:33
45 45 – SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 20 20 7″ 2:29:54
46 47 ▲1 VENDRAME Andrea Decathlon AG2R The World Team 20 20 11″ 2:30:54
47 48 ▲1 MULUBRHAN Henok Astana Qazaqstan Team 20 20 2:33:34
48 46 ▼2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Soudal Quick-Step 20 20 38″ 2:35:58
49 49 – PELLIZZARI Giulio VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 20 20 8″ 2:42:10
50 51 ▲1 BARTA Will Movistar Team 20 20 2:44:15
51 50 ▼1 DE MARCHI Alessandro Team Jayco AlUla 15 20 2:47:06
52 53 ▲1 PLAPP Luke Team Jayco AlUla 15 20 8″ 2:52:59
53 52 ▼1 HERMANS Quinten Alpecin – Deceuninck 15 20 5″ 2:53:06
54 54 – FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Cofidis 15 20 2:53:11
55 55 – CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 15 20 3″ 2:57:59
56 56 – PALENI Enzo Groupama – FDJ 10 20 3″ 3:00:47
57 57 – SÜTTERLIN Jasha Bahrain – Victorious 10 20 3:04:32
58 58 – SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 10 20 3″ 3:04:46
59 59 – SHEFFIELD Magnus INEOS Grenadiers 10 20 1″ 3:06:10
60 60 – MAESTRI Mirco Team Polti Kometa 10 20 12″ 3:11:01
61 61 – BAIS Mattia Team Polti Kometa 20 3:12:08
62 63 ▲1 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich EF Education – EasyPost 20 3″ 3:18:52
63 62 ▼1 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Lidl – Trek 20 6″ 3:20:43
64 64 – KEPPLINGER Rainer Bahrain – Victorious 20 3:23:14
65 65 – BAGIOLI Andrea Lidl – Trek 20 3:34:13
66 67 ▲1 WOOD Harrison Cofidis 20 3:34:36
67 66 ▼1 NOVAK Domen UAE Team Emirates 20 3:36:45
68 68 – TORRES Albert Movistar Team 20 3:38:37
69 69 – TOUZÉ Damien Decathlon AG2R La Difesa Team 20 3:46:43
70 70 – DANCERS Davide Astana Qazaqstan Team 20 3″ 3:48:00
71 72 ▲1 CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander EF Education – EasyPost 20 3:51:59
72 73 ▲1 BARTHE Cyril Groupama – FDJ 20 3:54:13
73 74 ▲1 VERRE Alessandro Arkéa – B&B Hotels 20 3:54:23
74 71 ▼3 STORK Florian Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20 3:54:30
75 76 ▲1 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE Team Emirates 20 3:56:58
76 78 ▲2 BAIS Davide Team Polti Kometa 20 1″ 3:58:26
77 80 ▲3 FIORELLI Filippo VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 20 14″ 4:00:18
78 75 ▼3 SERRY Pieter Soudal Quick-Step 20 4:00:53
79 79 – FOSS Tobias INEOS Grenadiers 20 4:01:40
80 77 ▼3 DE BOD Stefan EF Education – EasyPost 20 4″ 4:04:01
81 82 ▲1 PASQUALON Andrea Bahrain – Victorious 20 4:07:30
82 84 ▲2 TRENTIN Matteo Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20 1″ 4:07:41
83 83 – SWIFT Connor INEOS Grenadiers 20 4:08:46
84 81 ▼3 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin – Deceuninck 20 4:13:19
85 86 ▲1 MILESI Lorenzo Movistar Team 20 4:13:21
86 87 ▲1 GAMPER Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 20 4:14:45
87 89 ▲2 GERMANI Lorenzo Groupama – FDJ 20 4:16:21
88 90 ▲2 TRONCHON Bastien Decathlon AG2R The World Team 20 4:16:47
89 88 ▼1 SMITH Dion Intermarché – Wanty 20 4:17:50
90 85 ▼5 COSTIOU Ewen Arkéa – B&B Hotels 20 3″ 4:18:08
91 91 – GROVES Kaden Alpecin – Deceuninck 20 22″ 4:18:38
92 92 – STUYVEN Jasper Lidl – Trek 20 4:20:07
93 93 – ASKEY Lewis Groupama – FDJ 20 4:21:30
94 94 – LOCKSMITH Matteo Team Polti Kometa 20 4:22:04
95 96 ▲1 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin – Deceuninck 20 4:25:03
96 95 ▼1 BAYER Tobias Alpecin – Deceuninck 20 4:25:27
97 98 ▲1 CLARKE Simon Israel – Premier Tech 20 4:26:00
98 97 ▼1 COLLEONI Kevin Intermarché – Wanty 20 4:27:05
99 99 – MARCELLUSI Martin VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 20 3″ 4:29:28
100 100 – KOCH Jonas BORA – hansgrohe 20 4:29:56
101 101 – GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 20 1″ 4:34:59
102 104 ▲2 TAROZZI Manuele VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 20 8″ 4:38:06
103 105 ▲2 PITHIE Laurence Groupama – FDJ 20 4:38:23
104 103 ▼1 VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK Roel Intermarché – Wanty 20 4:39:29
105 106 ▲1 VAN DIJKE Tim Team Visma | Lease a Bike 20 1″ 4:43:29
106 102 ▼4 DE POOTER Dries Intermarché – Wanty 20 4:43:53
107 107 – VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Alpecin – Deceuninck 20 4:46:05
108 108 – BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates 20 1″ 4:52:11
109 110 ▲1 PIETROBON Andrea Team Polti Kometa 20 22″ 4:53:44
110 109 ▼1 KAMP Alexander Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20 4:54:18
111 111 – KIELICH Timo Alpecin – Deceuninck 20 4:56:47
112 112 – MIHKELS Madis Intermarché – Wanty 20 4:57:16
113 116 ▲3 THEUNS Edward Lidl – Trek 20 5:11:21
114 113 ▼1 DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas Cofidis 20 5:11:40
115 114 ▼1 HEPBURN Michael Team Jayco AlUla 20 5:11:49
116 117 ▲1 DAINESE Alberto Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20 5:14:20
117 118 ▲1 LAMPERTI Luke Soudal Quick-Step 20 5:15:06
118 119 ▲1 MILAN Jonathan Lidl – Trek 20 57″ 5:18:49
119 120 ▲1 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa – B&B Hotels 20 5:19:38
120 121 ▲1 EWAN Caleb Team Jayco AlUla 20 5:20:01
121 122 ▲1 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates 20 5:21:05
122 123 ▲1 MUÑOZ Francisco Team Polti Kometa 20 5″ 5:21:56
123 124 ▲1 CONSONNI Simone Lidl – Trek 20 5:24:28
124 125 ▲1 ZANONCELLO Enrico VF Group – Bardiani CSF – Faizanè 20 -60″ 5:24:52
125 126 ▲1 MOLANO Juan Sebastián UAE Team Emirates 20 4″ 5:25:08
126 115 ▼11 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel – Premier Tech 20 5:25:50
127 127 – WALSCHEID Max Team Jayco AlUla 20 5:26:34
128 128 – LONARDI Giovanni Team Polti Kometa 20 4″ 5:29:14
129 130 ▲1 ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław Cofidis 20 6″ 5:30:35
130 129 ▼1 RELATED Edoardo Team Visma | Lease a Bike 20 2″ 5:30:59
131 131 – MULLEN Ryan BORA – hansgrohe 20 3″ 5:35:48
132 132 – HOOLE Daan Lidl – Trek 20 5:37:50
133 133 – LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 20 5:39:13
134 134 – CIMOLAI Davide Movistar Team 20 5:39:49
135 135 – VAN LERBERGHE Bert Soudal Quick-Step 20 -20″ 5:40:20
136 136 – FROIDEVAUX Robin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20 5:41:04
137 137 – GAVIRIA Fernando Movistar Team 20 5:42:54
138 139 ▲1 MERLIER Tim Soudal Quick-Step 20 32″ 5:46:04
139 138 ▼1 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama – FDJ 20 5:46:08
140 140 – ANDRESEN Tobias Lund Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20 5:49:25
141 141 – ČERNÝ Josef Soudal Quick-Step 20 5:55:35
142 142 – RIOU Alan Arkéa – B&B Hotels 20 6:02:28

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

PREV Arianna Errigo wins the gold medal at the European Fencing Championships: Myroniuk comes from behind
NEXT “Still no autopsy, there is a risk that the truth will go away”